READING AUSTRALIA 200 & 1st Tues Book Club Top 10

http://copyright.com.au/assets/documents/Cultural%20Fund/reading-australia/top-200-australian-literary-titles
Fiction – novels
Anderson, Ethel At Parramatta
Anderson, Jessica Tirra Lirra by the River
Astley, Thea It’s Raining in Mango
Bail, Murray Eucalyptus
Carey, Peter True History of the Kelly Gang
Carroll, Steven The Time We Have Taken
Clarke, Marcus For the Term of His Natural Life
Coetzee, J.M. Disgrace
Drewe, Robert Grace
Farmer, Beverley The House in the Light
Franklin, Miles My Brilliant Career
Furphy, Joseph Such is Life

Garner, Helen The Children’s Bach
Grenville, Kate Lilian’s Story
Hall, Rodney Captivity Captive
Hardy, Frank Power Without Glory
Herbert, Xavier Capricornia
Hazzard, Shirley The Transit of Venus
Hyland, M. J. Carry Me Down
Ireland, David The Unknown Industrial Prisoner
Jennings, Kate Moral Hazard
Johnson, Colin/ Mudrooroo Dr Wooreddy’s Prescription for
Enduring the Ending of the
World
Johnston, George The Far Road
Jolley, Elizabeth Miss Peabody’s Inheritance
Jones, Gail Five Bells
Keneally, Thomas The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith
Koch, Christopher The Year of Living Dangerously
de Kretser, Michelle The Lost Dog
Langley, Eve The Pea-Pickers

Lohrey, Amanda The Morality of Gentlemen
London, Joan The Good Parents
Malouf, David An Imaginary Life
McGahan, Andrew The White Earth
Miller, Alex Journey to the Stone Country
Maloney, Shane The Murray Whelan Trilogy
Moorhouse, Frank Grand Days
Park, Ruth The Harp in the South
Prichard, Katharine Susannah Coonardoo
Richardson, Henry Handel The Fortunes of Richard
Mahony
Scott, Kim That Deadman Dance
Scott, Rosie Faith Singer
Stead, Christina The Man who Loved Children
Stone, Louis Jonah
Stow, Randolph To the Islands
Temple, Peter Truth
Tennant, Kylie The Battlers
Tsiolkas, Christos The Slap
White, Patrick Voss
Winton, Tim Cloudstreet
Wright, Alexis Carpentaria
Winch, Tara June Swallow the Air
Zable, Arnold Cafe Scheherazade
short stories
Barnard, Majorie The Persimmon Tree and Other
Stories
Baynton, Barbara Bush Studies
Cho, Tom Look Who’s Morphing
Drewe, Robert The Bodysurfers
Garner, Helen Honour & Other People’s
Children
Lawson, Henry While the Billy Boils
Le, Nam The Boat
London, Joan The New Dark Age
Malouf, David The Complete Stories
Moorhouse, Frank The Americans, Baby
Turner Hospital, Janette Collected Stories

drama
Bovell, Andrew Speaking in Tongues
Brand, Mona Here Under Heaven
Chi, Jimmy Bran Nue Dae
Davis, Jack No Sugar
De Groen, Alma The Rivers of China
Dickens, Barry Remember Ronald Ryan
Boddy, Michael and Robert Ellis The Legend of King O’Malley;
Or, Never Say Die Until a Dead
Horse Kicks You
Enright, Nick Blackrock
Enoch, Wesley and Deborah Mailman The 7 Stages of Grieving
Esson, Louis The Time Is Not Yet Ripe
Frankland, Richard Conversations with the Dead
Gow, Michael Away
Goldsworthy, Peter and Richard Mills Batavia (opera)
Hewett, Dorothy The Chapel Perilous
Hibberd, Jack Dimboola
Lawler, Ray Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Nowra, Louis Radiance
Prichard, Katharine Susannah Brumby Innes
Rayson, Hannie Hotel Sorrento
Romeril, John The Floating World
Seymour, Alan The One Day of the Year
Williamson, David The Removalists
poetry
Adamson, Robert Reading the River: Selected
Poems
Brennan, C.J. Poems [1913]
Cataldi, Lee Race Against Time
Dawe, Bruce Sometimes Gladness
Dobson, Rosemary Collected Poems
Dransfield, Michael Collected Poems
Fogarty, Lionel Dha’lan Djani Mitti: Collected
Poems
Forbes, John Collected Poems, 1970 – 1998
Gilbert, Kevin People Are Legends
Gilmore, Mary The Collected Verse of Mary
Gilmore edited by Jennifer
Strauss

Harpur, Charles The Poetical Works of Charles
Harpur edited by Elizabeth M.
Perkins
Harry, J.S. Selected Poems
Harwood, Gwen Collected Poems 1943 – 1995
Hewett, Dorothy Halfway up the Mountain
Hope, A.D. Selected Poetry and Prose
Jones, Jill Broken/Open
Kendall, Henry Selected Poems of Henry
Kendall
Maiden, Jennifer Intimate Geography: Selected
Poems 1991 – 2010
Murray, Les Collected Poems
Neilson, John Shaw Selected Poems edited by
Robert Gray
Noonuccal, Oodgeroo/ Kath Walker My People: A Kath Walker
Collection
Porter, Dorothy The Monkey’s Mask
Ryan, Gig New and Selected Poems
Shapcott, Thomas Selected Poems: Thomas
Shapcott
Skovron, Alex The Man and the Map
Slessor, Kenneth One Hundred Poems, 1919–1939
Tranter, John Urban Myths – 210 Poems
Webb, Francis Collected Poems
Wright, Judith Collected Poems, 1942-1985
Zwicky, Fay Poems 1970 – 1992
poetry anthology
Edited by Stewart, Douglas and Nancy Keesing Australian Bush Ballads
Edited by Turner, Ian, June Factor and Cinderella Dressed In Yella
Wendy Lowenstein
Lysenko, Myron et al Live Sentences
Edited by Jose, Nicholas Macquarie PEN Anthology of
Australian Literature
Edited by Heiss, Anita and Peter Minter Macquarie PEN Anthology of
Aboriginal Literature
Edited by Leonard, John The Puncher and Wattman
Anthology of Australian Poetry
Edited by Harrison, Jennifer, and Motherlode: Australian Women’s
Kate Waterhouse Poetry, 1986 – 2008
Edited by Jennings, Kate Mother I’m Rooted: An
Anthology of Australian Women
Poets

Edited by Farrell, Michael and Jill Jones Out of the Box: Contemporary
Australian Gay and Lesbian
Poets
children’s books
Abdulla, Ian As I Grew Older
Baillie, Allan Little Brother
Baker, Jeannie Mirror
Carmody, Isobelle The Gathering
Crew, Gary Strange Objects
Dubosarsky, Ursula The Red Shoe
Greene, Gracie, Joe Tramacchi and Lucille Gill Tjarany Roughtail
Gleeson, Libby and Armin Geber The Great Bear
Graham, Bob Crusher is Coming
Hartnett, Sonya The Silver Donkey
Kelleher, Victor Taronga
Marchetta, Melina Looking For Alibrandi
Morimoto, Junko The Two Bullies
Noonuccal, Oodgeroo and Bronwyn Bancroft Stradbroke Dreamtime
Papunya School The Papunya School Book of
Country and History
Park, Ruth Playing Beatie Bow
Pedley, Ethel C. Dot and the Kangaroo
Pryor, Boori and Meme McDonald My Girragundji
Rubinstein, Gillian Beyond the Labyrinth
Scott-Mitchell, Clare and Kathlyn Griffith 100 Australian Poems for
Children
Southall, Ivan Ash Road
Tan, Shaun The Arrival
Turner, Ethel Seven Little Australians
Wheatley, Nadia Five Times Dizzy
Wild, Margaret and Ron Brooks Fox
Wrightson, Patricia I Own the Racecourse
Non fiction – narrative/history
Blainey, Geoffrey The Tyranny of Distance
Clendinnen, Inga Dancing With Strangers
Funder, Anna Stasiland
Inglis, K.S. This is the ABC: The Australian
Broadcasting Commission 1932-
1983
Karskens, Grace The Colony A history of early
Sydney

Keneally, Thomas Australians: Origins to Eureka
Reynolds, Henry The Other Side of the Frontier:
Aboriginal Resistance to the
European Invasion of Australia
Rolls, Eric A Million Wild Acres
Souter, Gavin A Peculiar People
Tench, Watkin A Complete Account of the
Settlement at Port Jackson
Unaipon, David Myths and Legends of the
Australian Aborigines
Ward, Russell The Australian Legend
opinion
Bryson, John Evil Angels
Flannery, Tim Here on Earth
Heiss, Anita Dhuuluu-yala (To Talk Straight)
Hooper, Chloe The Tall Man
Masters, Chris Jonestown
Watson, Don Death Sentence
memoir
Blain, Georgia Births Deaths Marriages: True
Tales
Davidson, Robyn Tracks
Dessaix, Robert A Mother’s Disgrace
Deveson, Anne Tell Me I’m Here
Facey, A.B. A Fortunate Life
Flick, Isabel and Heather Goodall Isabel Flick
Gaita, Raimond Romulus, My Father
Roughsey, Dick/ Goobalathaldin Moon and rainbow: The
autobiography of an
Aboriginal
Hanrahan, Barbara The Scent of Eucalyptus
Huggins, Rita and Jackie Auntie Rita
Langford, Ruby Ginibi Don’t Take Your Love To Town
Isaacs, Jennifer and Wanjuk Marika Wandjuk Marika : Life Story
Morgan, Sally My Place
Pilkington, Doris Follow the Rabbit-Proof Fence
Sayer, Mandy Velocity
Sherborne, Craig Hoi Polloi

biography
Day, David John Curtin: A Life
Hill, Barry Broken Song: T.G.H. Strehlow
and Aboriginal Possession
Marr, David Barwick
Rowley, Hazel Christina Stead: A Biography
essay
Altman, Dennis Homosexual: Oppression and
Liberation
Brett, Judith Robert Menzies’ Forgotten
People
Clift, Charmian Selected Essays
Greer, Germaine The Female Eunuch
Horne, Donald The Lucky Country
Modjeska, Drusilla Stravinsky’s Lunch
Edited Modjeska, Drusilla The Best Australian Essays
2007
miscellaneous
Brooks, Geraldine Nine Parts of Desire: The
Hidden World of Islamic Women
Cathcart, Michael Water Dreamers: The
Remarkable History of Our Dry
Continent
Edited by Greenwood, Kerry On Murder: True Crime Writing
in Australia
Kefala, Antigone Sydney Journals: Reflections
1970-2000
Kelly, Ned The Jerilderie Letter

First Tuesday BC Top 10

  1. Cloudstreet – Tim WInton
  2. The Book Thief – Markus Zusak
  3. A Fortunate Life – AB Facey
  4. The Harp in the South – Ruth Park
  5. The Power of One – Bryce Courtenay
  6. Jasper Jones – Craig Slivey
  7. The Magic Pudding – Norman Lindsay
  8. The Slap – Christos Tsiolkas
  9. The Secret River – Kate Genville
  10. Picnic at Hanging Rock – Joan Lindsay
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 185 other followers

%d bloggers like this: